VIDEOS OF PAST MEETINGS

Graphic Novel Club

July 2015: Ilya for “Room For Love”

August 2015: Ryan North for “The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl”

September 2015: Liz Suburbia for “Sacred Heart”

October 2015: Fabio Moon & Gabriel Ba for “Two Brothers”

December 2015:  Neil Gaiman for "Sandman Overture" part 1

December 2015:  Neil Gaiman for "Sandman Overture" part 2

December 2015:  Tyler Crook, "Harrow County"

January 2016:  Josh Cotter and "Nod Away"

February 2016: Zander Cannon for “Kaijumax”

March 2016: Daniel Clowes, "Patience"

April 2016: Manuele Fior for “5000 KM Per Second”

May 2016: Lucy Knisley for “Something New: Tales of a Makeshift Bride”

June 2016: Paul Dini, "Dark Night, A True Batman Story"

July 2016: Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda, "Monstress"

August 2016: Lucas Varela, "Longest Day of the Future"

September 2016: Tom Gauld, "Mooncop"

October 2016:  Sarah Glidden, "Rolling Blackouts: Dispatches from Turkey, Syria and Iraq"

November 2016: Jeff Lemire and Greg Smallwood, "Moon Knight: Lunatic"

December 2016: Isabel Greenberg for "One Hundred Nights of Hero"

January 2017: Peter Tomasi & Ian Bertram for "House of Penance"


Kids' Graphic Novel Club

July 2015: “Junior Braves of the Apocalypse”

August 2015: Craig Thompson for “Space Dumplings”

September 2015: Judd Winick for “Hilo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth”

October 2015: Gene Luen Yang for “Secret Coders”

November 2015:  Jay Hosler, "Last of the Sandwalkers"

December 2015: Rashad Doucet and Matt Gardner for “Alabaster Shadows”

January 2016:  Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen, "Secret Hero Society"

February 2015: Svetlana Chmakova, "Awkward"

March 2016: Tony Cliff for “Delilah Dirk & The King’s Shilling”

May 2016: Anne Szabla, "Bird Boy: The Sword of Mali Mani"

June 2016: Matt Kindt & Brian Hurtt, "Poppy! and the Lost Lagoon!"

July 2016:  Norm Feuti, "The King of Kazoo"

August 2016:  Alexis Fajardo, "Kid Beowulf"

September 2016:  Raina Telgemeier, "Ghosts"

October 2016: Hope Larson, "Goldie Vance"

November 2016: Brian Smith for "Tree Mail"

December 2016: Jeffrey Brown for "Lucy & Andy Neanderthal"

January 2017: Ru Xu for "Nightlights"


Events

Wednesday, April 5 -- MICHAEL DEFORGE -- STICKS ANGELICA, FOLK HERO

 8PM at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Graphic Novel Club members only featuring live, video streamed appearance by Michael DeForge, author of Sticks Angelica, Folk Hero

UPCOMING EVENTS

Saturday & Sunday, March 18 & 19 --  LORENA ALVAREZ, NIGHTLIGHTS

Saturday, March 18, 8PM: Graphic Novel Club Meeting at Divisadero Street Store

Sunday, March 19, 10AM: Kids' Graphic Novel Club Meeting at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Graphic Novel Club  and  Kids' Graphic Novel Club  members only.  Live, in-store appearances by Lorena Alvarez, author of Nightlights.

Sunday, April 9 -- NATHAN HALE -- ONE TRICK PONY

 10AM at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Kids' Graphic Novel Club members only featuring live appearance by Nathan Hale, author of One Trick Pony.