SUNDAY, MAY 28 -- LEUYEN PHAM & SHANNON HALE, REAL FRIENDS

10AM at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Kids' Graphic Novel Club  members only.  Live, in-store appearance by artist LeUyen Pham and live-stream video with author Shannon Hale.

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 21 -- GERARD WAY & NICK DERINGTON, DOOM PATROL: BRICK BY BRICK

 8PM at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Graphic Novel Club members only featuring live appearance by Gerard Way and Nick Derington, creators of Doom Patrol:  Brick by Brick.

MONDAY, JUNE 26 -- JILLIAN TAMAKI, BOUNDLESS

 8PM at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Graphic Novel Club members only featuring live appearance by Jillian Tamaki, creator of Boundless.

VIDEOS OF PAST MEETINGS

Graphic Novel Club

July 2015: Ilya for “Room For Love”

August 2015: Ryan North for “The Unbeatable Squirrel Girl”

September 2015: Liz Suburbia for “Sacred Heart”

October 2015: Fabio Moon & Gabriel Ba for “Two Brothers”

December 2015:  Neil Gaiman for "Sandman Overture" part 1

December 2015:  Neil Gaiman for "Sandman Overture" part 2

December 2015:  Tyler Crook, "Harrow County"

January 2016:  Josh Cotter and "Nod Away"

February 2016: Zander Cannon for “Kaijumax”

March 2016: Daniel Clowes, "Patience"

April 2016: Manuele Fior for “5000 KM Per Second”

May 2016: Lucy Knisley for “Something New: Tales of a Makeshift Bride”

June 2016: Paul Dini, "Dark Night, A True Batman Story"

July 2016: Marjorie Liu and Sana Takeda, "Monstress"

August 2016: Lucas Varela, "Longest Day of the Future"

September 2016: Tom Gauld, "Mooncop"

October 2016:  Sarah Glidden, "Rolling Blackouts: Dispatches from Turkey, Syria and Iraq"

November 2016: Jeff Lemire and Greg Smallwood, "Moon Knight: Lunatic"

December 2016: Isabel Greenberg for "One Hundred Nights of Hero"

January 2017: Peter Tomasi & Ian Bertram for "House of Penance"

February 2017: Lorena Alvarez for "Nightlights"

March 2017:  Michael DeForge for "Sticks Angelica: Folk Hero"


Kids' Graphic Novel Club

July 2015: “Junior Braves of the Apocalypse”

August 2015: Craig Thompson for “Space Dumplings”

September 2015: Judd Winick for “Hilo: The Boy Who Crashed to Earth”

October 2015: Gene Luen Yang for “Secret Coders”

November 2015:  Jay Hosler, "Last of the Sandwalkers"

December 2015: Rashad Doucet and Matt Gardner for “Alabaster Shadows”

January 2016:  Derek Fridolfs & Dustin Nguyen, "Secret Hero Society"

February 2015: Svetlana Chmakova, "Awkward"

March 2016: Tony Cliff for “Delilah Dirk & The King’s Shilling”

May 2016: Anne Szabla, "Bird Boy: The Sword of Mali Mani"

June 2016: Matt Kindt & Brian Hurtt, "Poppy! and the Lost Lagoon!"

July 2016:  Norm Feuti, "The King of Kazoo"

August 2016:  Alexis Fajardo, "Kid Beowulf"

September 2016:  Raina Telgemeier, "Ghosts"

October 2016: Hope Larson, "Goldie Vance"

November 2016: Brian Smith for "Tree Mail"

December 2016: Jeffrey Brown for "Lucy & Andy Neanderthal"

January 2017: Ru Xu for "Newsprints"

February 2017: Lorena Alvarez for "Nightlights"

March 2017: Nathan Hale for "One Trick Pony"

April 2017:  Mike Lawrence for "Star Scouts"



Events

UPCOMING EVENTS

WEDNESDAY, JUNE 14 -- GABRIELLE BELL, EVERYTHING IS FLAMMABLE

 8PM at Divisadero Street Store

Private event for Graphic Novel Club members only featuring live appearance by Gabrielle Bell, creator of Everything is Flammable.